• The NBSCA’s members primary role is to ensure that players in the NBA are preparing their bodies effectively and in such a proper manner so that it helps them reach higher levels of performance on the court. Our day-to-day responsibilities include, but are not limited to:
  • Design programming to reduce the risk of basketball-related injuries and to enhance the on-court performance of our team’s players
  • Oversee and implement our team’s nutritional programming, including individual consultations with players, outlining the components of team meals, and implementing the team’s sports supplement program. In addition, many of us serve as the link between the team’s Dietician and the players, in promoting healthy eating and sound overall nutritional habits
  • Serve as the resource for the latest in training information and science, and communicate these advancements to NBA Coaches, Front Office Personnel and Management, Ownership, Referees, Health and Wellness Professionals, Community Programs, as well as other Strength and Conditioning Coaches
  • Assess and evaluate the athletic ability of in-coming players to the NBA, and provide objective data to our front office personnel and coaching staff regarding these players preparedness to enter and succeed at the professional level
  • Aid in the development of young Strength and Conditioning Coaches, in providing them with opportunities for practical experience, career advice, and guidance, in hopes of them advancing within the field as well
  • Maintain a strong network and knowledge-sharing amongst each other, to continually trade ideas, concepts, and philosophies and promote learning and continuing education for all members of the Association

Teams

Michael Irr
Michael Irr
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
john_dusel
John Dusel
Assistant Strength & Conditioning coach
Yaseen Khan
Yaseen Khan
G-League
Tyler Yeaton
Tyler Yeaton
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
Armand Lavallee
Armand Lavallee
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach
Tyler Austin
Tyler Austin
Head G-League
Dan Liburd
Dan Liburd
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach.
Rahsaan Robinson
Rahsaan Robinson
Head G-League
Adam Linens
Adam Linens
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Jason Meiring
Jason Meiring
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Andre Mattson
Andre Mattson
G-League
Matthew Johnson
Matthew Johnson
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach.
Geoff Puls
Geoff Puls
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Derek Millender
Derek Millender
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Ed Subel
Ed Subel
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Brandon Joyner
Brandon Joyner
Head G-League
Jeremy Holsopple
Jeremy Holsopple
Treasurer
Jace Fredenburg
Jace Fredenburg
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Meg Dodge
Meg Dodge
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Felipe Eichenberger
Felipe Eichenberger
Director of Sports Performance/Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Claus Souza
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach
Jordan Sabourin
Jordan Sabourin
Head strength and conditioning coach
img-louis-thompson
Louis Thompson
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Stefan Valdes
Stefan Valdes
G-League
CARL BERGSTROM
Head Performance Coach
KYLE BARBOUR
KYLE BARBOUR
Performance Coach
Adi-vase
Adi Vase
Assistant Performance Coach
Isaiah Covington
Isaiah Covington
Performance Coach
Willie Cruz, M.Sc, CSCS
Willie Cruz
Director of Athletic Performance
Antwan Floyd
Antwan Floyd
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Thibaud Fraisse
Thibaud Fraisse
Assistant & G-League Performance Coach
Shawn Windle
Shawn Windle
Director of Sports Performance
Andy Martin
Andy Martin
Assistant Sports Performance
Brandon Pentheny
Brandon Pentheny
Head G-League
daniel-shapiro-1
Daniel Shapiro
President
Brent Tanaka
Brent Tanaka
Team Strength and Conditioning Coach
Randy Shelton
Randy Shelton
LA Clippers
Elbert Denina
Elbert Denina
Head G-League
Chattin Hill
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
Ed Streit
Ed Streit
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach
Misha Cavaya
Misha Cavaya
Head G-League
Joey Davey
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach/Sports Scientist
Eric Schmitt
Eric Schmitt
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
Chris Chase
Chris Chase
Director of Performance
Eric Foran
Eric Foran
Head S & C
Bill Foran
Bill Foran
10+ Year Advisor
Hunter Glascock
Hunter Glascock
G-League
Suki Hobson
Suki Hobson
Latest Winner
Michael Davie
Michael Davie
Assistant S & C
Nick Papendieck
Nick Papendieck
G-League
Javair Gillett
Javair Gillett
Vice President
Bill Burgos
Bill Burgos
Immediate Past President
Kurt_Joseph
Kurt Joseph
Assistant S & C
Jason Sumerlin
Jason Sumerlin
Director of Athletic Perform
Stan Williams
Stan Williams
Assistant S & C
Rich Williams
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Shimon Ishikawa
Shimon Ishikawa
Assistant S&C Representative
Mike Atkinson
Mike Atkinson
G-League
Andrew Paul
Andrew Paul
Senior Athletic Perform/Head
kevin-hyde
Kevin Hyde
Athletic Perform Coach
Steffen Thomas
Steffen Thomas
Athletic Perform
Nathan Spencer
Nathan Spencer
Performance & Rehab
Chase Campbell
Chase Campbell
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach
Haseeb Fasihi
Haseeb Fasihi
Head S & C Coach
Todor Pandov
Todor Pandov
Performance Director
ben Kenyon
Ben Kenyon
Head Strength and Conditioning Coach
Craig Whitworth-Turner
Craig Whitworth-Turner
Cory Schlesinger
Cory Schlesinger
Head S & C
Kohei-tamagawa
Kohei Tamagawa
Assistant S & C
Todd Forcier
Todd Forcier
Sports Performance Coach
Charles Loftis
Charles Loftis
Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach
Craig Slaunwhite
Craig Slaunwhite
Head Perform. & Strength Co.
Anthony Darmiento
Anthony Darmiento
Assistant Perform Co.
Jesse Green
Jesse Green
Head of Sports Science
Anthony Falsone
Anthony Falsone
Athletic Performance Cord/Head
Kelly Forbes
Kelly Forbes
Athletic Dev. Coach/Assis
Jon Lee
Jon Lee
Eastern Coast Representative
Graeme Campbell
Graeme Campbell
Head G-League
Isaiah Wright
Isaiah Wright
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
Jasper Bibbs
Jasper Bibbs
Juan Torres
Juan Torres
Head G-League
Adam Petway
Adam Petway
Director of Athletic Performance
Sarah Walls
Sarah Walls

Executive Board

Daniel Shapiro
Daniel Shapiro
President
Javair Gillett
Javair Gillett
Jeremy Holsopple
Jeremy Holsopple
Treasurer
Jon Lee
Jon Lee
Isaiah Wright
Isaiah Wright
Western Coast Representative
Shimon Ishikawa
Shimon Ishikawa
Bill Burgos
Bill Burgos
Immediate Past President
Bill Foran
Bill Foran
10+ Year Advisor
Joseph Dolisi
Joseph Dolisi
Executive Director
Elian Rodriguez
Elian Rodriguez
Executive Assistant
Keith D’Amelio
Keith D’Amelio
Resourcing Partner
View All

Coach of the Year

Isaiah Wright
Isaiah Wright
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach
Javair Gillett
Javair Gillett
Vice President
Ramsey Jijem
Ramsey Nijem
Secretary
View All
Membership Dues

Membership Dues

This sponsorship is for attending vendors and allows for a display space at the trade show event. The display area will consist of a 10 x 10 space with a table.

There is a 10% late fee charge when payment is received after April 1st and a 20% late fee charge when received after April 1st.

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now
Head Strength & Conditioning Coach/ Class A Member

Dues for the NBA Head Strength & Conditioning Coach $900.00

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach/ Class B Member

Dues for the NBA Assistant Strength & Conditioning Coach $900.00

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now
NBA G-League Members /Class C Member

Dues for the NBA G-LEAGUE Members $250.00

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now
We recognize that not all companies are able to attend the event directly.

This sponsorship allows for vendors to support the Association's costs during the week long event. Recognition will be given to each of the participating vendors.

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now
Platinum level sponsors will have a unique opportunity to present for 20mins to our association.

Platinum sponsors will also receive an invitation to our cocktail reception, choice of booth space at the trade show as well as receive additional recognition on our associations website.  Please email Keith.DAmelio@gmail.com for further details and scheduling.

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now
There is a 10% late fee charge when payment is received after April 1st and a 20% late fee charge when received after April 1st.

Participating vendors will, in addition to attending the trade show, also be invited to attend a private cocktail reception with all attending NBSCA Members and Conference Attendees the evening before the event.

  • VISA
  • MasterCard
  • Express
  • Discover
  • PayPal
Buy Now